Sea & Summit is currently working with Sundowner Sustainability to trace our ingredients from seed to shelf. We will be assessing how our raw materials are produced, who is farming them, how they are transported within each country and to the U.S, the waste management practices of each farm, and areas for improvement.

coconuts 

Coconut Oil – Organic Virgin Unrefined

Cocos nucifera – Philippines, Somoa

The coconut palm has been successfully used as a sustainable food and a pharmaceutical for thousands of years. Modern science reveals that coconut oil is unique in its structural make-up due to its medium chain fatty acids – the closest to those found in human breast milk that nature provides. Many consider coconut oil to be the best oil to be used on the skin. Coconut oil is an exceptional oil for dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. In countries where it is produced, it is a food source and has been found to be the best source of monolaurin, a well known antiseptic substance found in breast milk. Read what Sea & Summit is exploring to combat the coconut oil crisis and give you the best coconut oil possible.

Properties:

  • Moisturizes and protects skin/hair
  • Anti-fungal
  • Lends oxidative stability to formulations
  • High Vitamin E content
  • Antimicrobial
  • SPF 2-4

Capuacu Butter – Organic

Theobroma Grandiflorum – Amazon Region of South America

Cupuaçu is a tree that grows in the tropical rainforests of the Amazon basin, and commonly comes from Bolivia, Colombia, Brazil and Peru. Cupuaçu oil and cupuaçu butter have significant benefits for your skin. Although it’s not as well known as superfruits like Açai, cupuaçu is gradually becoming recognized for its place as one of nature’s most powerful, antioxidant-rich moisturizers. It even surpasses beloved hydrating butters such shea butter by 2x and lanolin, and has an unmatched ability to retain moisture. In addition to repairing your skin’s moisture barrier, cupuaçu will improve the elasticity and firmness of your skin, keep your skin looking and feeling smoother and more hydrated (reducing the appearance of any imperfections), and can even heal cracked or sunburned skin.

Properties:

  • Nourishes extremely dry, flaky or cracked skin
  • Hydrates exposed or very dry areas of arms and legs, such as elbows, knees and heels
  • Intensive night moisturizer
  • Smoothes and softens all skin types
  • Results in more refreshed, youthful looking skin
  • Highly moisturizing properties to nourish dry and brittle hair
  • Cupuaçu butter benefits hair by providing a protective barrier against UV rays
  • As a natural butter for hair, cupuaçu promotes elasticity and strength

Lavender Essential Oil – Organic

Lavandula – U.S.A.

Use lavender oil for skin to help reduce redness, blotchy patches, and acne scarring. Lavender oil’s anti-inflammatory properties make it great for soothing and healing skin that’s irritated or reddened from the sun, insect bites, or bacteria.

Properties:

  • Anti-inflammitory
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-eczema
  • Anti-cancer
  • Anti-dermatitis & psoriasis
  • Skin regeneration

Alphalpha  Extract – Organic

Medicago sativa L – U.S.A.

In skin care, alfalfa extract can help with moisturization and it’s also known to contain lots of beneficial nutrients. This extract is a powerful antioxidant. Use products with Alfalfa Extract to combat the effects of pollutants and airborne irritants. Antioxidants such as Alfalfa Extract are well known to soothe skin and make dull skin look brighter. Alfalfa is packed with essential nutrients, including proteins, a variety of minerals and vitamins A, B, C, D and E—all of which offer revitalizing and anti-aging benefits.

Properties:

  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-eczema
  • Anti-dermatitis & psoriasis
  • Skin regeneration

Rose Clay – Organic

Kaolinite – Brazil

In skin care, rose clay is considered a mild kaolin clay that is commonly used to clean and purify the skin. It has mild exfoliating powers and like all clays, helps to detoxify the skin by drawing impurities from pores. Rose clay is also perfect for sensitive skin, as it has a gentle cleansing action that isn’t too harsh. It exfoliates, cleans and invigorates the skin while improving blood circulation. Colored a light pink, this clay is also a fantastic all-natural colorant for skincare applications.

Properties:

  • Exfoliates
  • Cleans
  • Skin regeneration

Sesame Seed Oil – Organic

Sesamum indicus – Mexico, U.S.

Sesame oil has been used for healing for thousands of years. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete’s foot fungus. It is a naturally anti-viral and anti-inflammatory agent. In vitro, sesame seed oil has inhibited the growth of malignant melanoma (a skin cancer): Prostaglandin Leukatrines and Essential Fatty Acids 46: 145-150, 1992. Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the bloodstream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns. It nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. It protects the skin from the effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. Used before and after radiation treatments, sesame seed oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals which such treatment inevitably causes.

Properties:

  • Anti-inflammitory
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-viral
  • Natural SPF
  • Anti-cancer
  • Emolliant
  • Anti-aging
  • Skin regeneration
  • Detoxifying
  • DNA protection

shea-butter

Shea Butter – Organic Raw Unrefined

Butyrospermum parkii – Burkina Faso (NW Africa)

Organic, unrefined shea butter differs dramatically from the hexane solvent refined product commonly sold throughout the United States and Europe. Solvent refining strips the shea butter of it’s natural vitamins and healing properties. Carotene and alantoin are just two of the healing factors found in natural shea butter (and missing from solvent refined mass market products). Only properly made, raw shea butter is suitable for use as a hydrolyzing skin treatment. African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter can also help to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Our shea butter is extracted and unrefined, certified organic.

Properties:

    • Moisturizer
    • Treats the following skin conditions: blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, dermatitis, insect bites, sunburn, frostbite, skin allergies
    • Accelerates wound healing
    • Contains vitamins A, E, F & K
    • Anti-imflammitory
    • Restores skin elasticity
  • Natural SPF 4

                                                                                                                         Unknown-1  JojobaSeedOil

Jojoba Esters – Derived from organic Jojoba oil

Simmondsia chinensis – Canada, U.S.

Jojoba is a shrub that is grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. Jojoba oil and wax are produced from the seeds and used for medicine. Not only does jojoba have amazing emollient and lubricating properties, but a range of therapeutic qualities as well. Native Americans extracted oil from jojoba beans as a treatment for cuts, sores and bruises, and sunburns. Jojoba oil is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. Jojoba Esters are derived from Jojoba oil. They are produced by the interesterification of jojoba oil’s natural long chain fatty acids and alcohols. Jojoba esters are used in cosmetic formulations as an emollients, due to its remarkable similarity to the natural oils produced by the human skin, and its high oxidative stability.

Poperties:

  • Odorless and colorless
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing
  • Skin conditioning
  • Soothes burns
  • Fights psoriasis
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Contains vitamins B and E complex
  • High in vitamin C and trace minerals
  • Anti-infalmitory
  • Anti-oxidant

Cedarwood Essential Oil – Organic

Juniperus virginiana – Canada, U.S.A.

In skin care, Surprisingly, cedarwood essential oil has anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antifungal, tonic, astringent, diuretic, sedative and insecticidal properties. These impressive characteristics of cedarwood oil make it useful for such a wide range of common health concerns including skin problems, hair loss, infections, stress and much more. The major components of cedarwood essential oil are alpha-cedrene, beta-cedrene, cedrol, sesquiterpenes, thujopsene and widdrol.

Properties:

  • Improve skin conditions like eczema
  • Soothe dry scalp
  • Natural antiseptic properties
  • Arthritis relief
  • Natural sedative
  • Natural diuretic
  • Cough relief
  • Bug repellent
  • Stress relief
  • Fight fungal infections
  • Helps acne

images

Beeswax – Organic

Cera alba – U.S. & Africa 

Beeswax is a natural secretion bees produce from consuming honey. In the 35 day span of a worker bee’s life, they consume enough honey (6-8 lbs of honey consumed produces 1 lb of wax) to convert the honey’s sugars into wax to construct honeycombs to raise their young, and store extra pollen and honey for the winter. The Romans used beeswax as a skin softener and for wound healing. Today, beeswax is used in science for its’ potential to lower cholesterol, relieve pain, reduce inflammation, and treat digestive ailments. In the cosmetic world, beeswax is used as an emulsifier and stiffening agent, in addition to its’ other properties listed below.

Properties:

    • Anti-inflammitory
    • Anti-bacterial
    • Anti-viral
    • Soothes & calms the skin
    • Protects the skin without clogging pores
    • Moisturizer
    • Vitamin A
  • Treats eczema

olive-oil

Olive Oil – Organic

Olea europaea – Tunisia

The health benefits of olive oil are unrivaled, and research reveals more benefits nearly every day. In fact, we are only just beginning to understand the countless ways olive oil can improve our health, and our lives. Other research has revealed that olive oil, along with other components of a Mediterranean diet, may contribute to the prevention of malignant melanoma by slowing down the oxidizing effect of the sun.

Properties:

    • Anti-inflammitory
    • Antioxidant
    • Vitimins E & K
    • Anti-itch
    • Won’t clog pores
    • Enhances exfoliation
    • Reduces cholesterol
    • Moisturizer
    • Cancer fighting
    • Promotes cardiovascular health

The list goes on and on

Unknown

Carnauba Wax – Organic 

Copernican cerifera – Brazil 

Carnauba wax or “Brazil wax” is a vegetable wax that comes from the Brazilian palm tree (Copernica cerifera), native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, and Rio Grande do Norte. It is known as the “queen of waxes,” and in its pure state, usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm.

Properties:

  • Hypoallergenic
  • emollient

Unknown-1goldendrop

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Natural/derived from coconut

Caprylyl Glycol – U.S.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the skin’s surface, which helps to reduce skin dryness by decreasing the loss of moisture. Its oily texture helps to thicken and provides a slipperiness, which helps make our lotions and natural strength deodorants easy to apply and leaves a non-greasy after-touch. A natural fatty acid found in  palm and coconut oils (ours). It is an effective conditioner and moisturizer that also helps increase the shelf life of a product by increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives. Not only is this multitasking antimicrobial conditioning agent plant-based and especially effective at doing its job, it’s also Whole Foods Premium Body Care approved. And their standards, developed by a team of scientists over the course of years, are some of the strictest available.

Properties:

    • Moisturizer
    • Anti-microbial
    • Emulsifier
    • oderless
    • Preservative

UnknownZano

ZnO – Natural, non-nano

Zinc oxide – U.S.A.

Zinc oxide is approved by organizations and certifying bodies all over the world as a Category I skin protectant. Sea & Summit’s zinc is certified by the European Union’s Eco-Cert because its’ production does not cause any environmental harm. We purchase ZnO that is used in industrial applications instead of mining it, which is harmful to the environment. It is then refined into a higher quality, pharmaceutical grade, which delivers superior UVA/UVB protection, and its clinically proven to do so, utilizing a French process! Some other grades of zinc oxide have a high level of transparency, but show inferior levels of UV protection that do not meet the international criteria for broadband protection claims. ZnO is used as a soothing preparation for facial redness, steroid-induced thinning of the epidermis, zinc deficiencies that cause stunted growth and acute diarrhea in children, and slow wound healing. ZnO is also the main ingredient used in baby rash creams, and it is often found in rosacea, melasma and acne treatments. It is the only skin protectant that is certified for use on babies under 6 months of age.

Properties:

  • Non-nano, non-coated, recycled
  • Helps treats eczema
  • Anti-septic
  • Astringent
  • Moisture absorbing
  • Soothing
  • UVA/UVB protection
  • Water resistant

All materials related to health information are provided for educational purposes only, and should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
Always consult your health professional before taking any health products.

1363  RecycleSymbol